ASSISTANT LABOUR OFFICER (1 POST) Job Vacancy

VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT NO.1/2010
Applications are invited from suitably qualified Ugandans for the posts below, which exist in Buikwe District.
Applications in triplicate filled in own handwriting and accompanied by certified photocopies of academic testimonials, curriculum vitae and any other relevant documents plus 3(three) recent passport size photographs should be submitted to the Chief Administrative Officer’s officePo box 03 Lugazi, Buikwe To reach him not later than 30TH November 2010. Interested persons should obtain application forms (PSF Form 3) from secretaries, District Service Commissions or Chief Administrative Officers/Public services commission, Kampala.
Applicants already in Government services should route their applications through their Heads of department- (in case of a District, the Chief Administrative Officer or Town Clerk)

NJERU TOWN COUNCIL

POST: ASSISTANT LABOUR OFFICER (1 POST)
SALARY SCALE: U6 LOWER
AGE LIMIT: NOT MORE THAN 45 YEARS

Minimum Qualifications:
Should have A level certificate plus a diploma in social development or development studies or any other relevant field from a recognized institution.
Should have effective communication skills.
Should have mobilization skills

Duties:
Mobilizing communities in the district to participate in development programmes
Training communities on improving their social and economic status
Advocating for and promoting the interests and rights of disadvantaged groups with in the district
Promoting the creation and growth of functional groups for the improved welfare of the population.
Conducting training in literacy and income generating activities
Sensitizing communities on gender issues, social right, roles and obligations
Encouraging and promoting equal participation of all in development.
Monitoring and evaluating development programmes and projects.
Building capacity of communities within the district to initiate and manage development.

Visa Photo Instructions- To get USA Visa

The photographs for each applicant must be an unmounted, full face photo, as described below

The photographs must have been taken within the last six months.
Photo Size
The photo for each applicant submitted must measure:
2 by 2 inches (5 cm x 5 cm) with the head centered in the frame.
The head (measured from the top of the hair to the bottom of the chin) should measure between 1 inch to 1 3/8 inches (25 mm to 35 mm) with the eye level between 1 1/8 inch to 1 3/8 inches (28 mm and 35 mm) from the bottom of the photo

Photo Appearance

The photograph must be a full-face view in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly.
The applicant should not look down or to either side, and the face should cover about 50 percent of the photo area.
Side or angled views are NOT accepted.
The photograph should be in color, and must have only a white or off-white background. Photos with dark, busy, or patterned backgrounds will not be accepted.
In general, the applicant's head, including both face and hair, should be shown from the crown of the head to the tip of the chin on top and bottom and from hairline side-to-side. It is preferable that ears be exposed.
Head coverings and hats are only acceptable due to religious beliefs, and even then, may not cover any portion of the applicant's face.
Sunglasses or other wear which detracts from the face are not acceptable unless required for medical reasons (an eye patch, for example).
A photograph depicting a person wearing a traditional facemask or veil that does not permit adequate identification is not acceptable.
Photos of military, airline, or other personnel wearing hats are not acceptable. Photographs of applicants wearing tribal, national costume, or other headgear not specifically religious in nature are not acceptable.

Digital Photos

Digitally reproduced photographs must be reproduced without discernible pixels or dot patterns. Photocopied photographs are NOT accepted.
Applications submitted with photos that do not meet this format cannot be processed until new photos have been provided.

Where Can Photos Be Obtained
The following vendors in Kampala provide photos that usually meet these requirements. This is not an endorsement of these vendors, and any complaints regarding the quality of photographs or service provided are a matter to be addressed directly between the client and the vendor. This information is simply provided to applicants to assist in locating various photo vendors in the Kampala area.

USA Diversity Visa (DV) Lottery Program- Green Card Importnat Information

Important Notice about DV-2012: The online registration for DV-2012 DV Lottery begins noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT -4), Tuesday, October 5, 2010, and ends noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT -4), Wednesday, November 3, 2010. See the Diversity Visa Lottery Instructions webpage for more information


The Congressionally mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program makes available 50,000 diversity visas (DV) annually, drawn from random selection among all entries to persons who meet strict eligibility requirements from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States.
Fraud Warning

Please Note: There have been instances of fraudulent websites posing as official U.S. Government sites. Some companies posing as the U.S. Government have sought money in order to "complete" lottery entry forms. There is no charge to download and complete the Electronic Diversity Visa Entry Form. The Department of State notifies successful Diversity Visa applicants by letter, and NOT by e-mail. To learn more see the Department of State Warning and the Federal Trade Commission Warning.
DV Lottery 2011 Status Check

DV Lottery 2011 Status Check is available for entrants (who previously completed online DV entry through the official website at http://www.dvlottery.state.gov) to check the status of their entry through the E-DV website at http://www.dvlottery.state.gov. Entrants need to use their own confirmation page information from the time of their entry (October 2, 2009, to November 30, 2009), to check the status to find out if their Diversity Visa Lottery entry was or was not selected. To review applicable instructions for DV 2011 entrants, see 2011 Diversity Visa Lottery Instructions.
Lottery Winner Notification

Diversity Visa lottery applicants for DV 2010 and DV 2011 who were selected were notified by mail between May and July of the next year, following DV Online entry. For DV 2012, entrant notification will be through the Entry Status Check at http://www.dvlottery.state.gov. See the DV 2012 instruction for more information about Entry Status Check. Lottery entrants selected are provided further instructions, including information on fees connected with immigration to the U.S. Those selected in the random drawing are NOT notified by email. The Diversity Visa Lottery Instructions "Selection of Applicants" section provides information about the DV timeframe and process.


Qualifying Occupations

The law and regulations require that every diversity visa entrant must have at least a high school education or its equivalent or have, within the past five years, two years of work experience in an occupation requiring at least two years' training or experience. To learn more about qualifying occupations, see the Diversity Visa Instructions Frequently Asked Questions and the List of Occupations webpage.

Visa Denials- Why USA Embassy will Deny you a Visa to US

The United States is an open society. Unlike many other countries, the United States does not impose internal controls on most visitors, such as registration with local authorities. In order to enjoy the privilege of unencumbered travel in the United States, aliens have a responsibility to prove they are going to return abroad before a visitor or student visa is issued. Our immigration law requires consular officers to view every visa applicant as an intending immigrant until the applicant proves otherwise.
WHAT IS SECTION 214(b)?

Section 214(b) is part of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). It states:

Every alien shall be presumed to be an immigrant until he establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer, at the time of application for admission, that he is entitled to a nonimmigrant status...

To qualify for a visitor or student visa, an applicant must meet the requirements of sections 101(a)(15)(B) or (F) of the INA respectively. Failure to do so will result in a refusal of a visa under INA 214(b). The most frequent basis for such a refusal concerns the requirement that the prospective visitor or student possess a residence abroad he/she has no intention of abandoning. Applicants prove the existence of such residence by demonstrating that they have ties abroad that would compel them to leave the U.S. at the end of the temporary stay. The law places this burden of proof on the applicant.

Our consular officers have a difficult job. They must decide in a very short time if someone is qualified to receive a temporary visa. Most cases are decided after a brief interview and review of whatever evidence of ties an applicant presents.
WHAT CONSTITUTES "STRONG TIES"?

Strong ties differ from country to country, city to city, individual to individual. Some examples of ties can be a job, a house, a family, a bank account. "Ties" are the various aspects of your life that bind you to your country of residence: your possessions, employment, social and family relationships.

As a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident, imagine your own ties in the United States. Would a consular office of a foreign country consider that you have a residence in the United States that you do not intend to abandon? It is likely that the answer would be "yes" if you have a job, a family, if you own or rent a house or apartment, or if you have other commitments that would require you to return to the United States at the conclusion of a visit abroad. Each person's situation is different.

Our consular officers are aware of this diversity. During the visa interview they look at each application individually and consider professional, social, cultural and other factors. In cases of younger applicants who may not have had an opportunity to form many ties, consular officers may look at the applicants specific intentions, family situations, and long-range plans and prospects within his or her country of residence. Each case is examined individually and is accorded every consideration under the law.
IS A DENIAL UNDER SECTION 214(B) PERMANENT?

No. The consular officer will reconsider a case if an applicant can show further convincing evidence of ties outside the United States. Your friend, relative or student should contact the embassy or consulate to find out about reapplication procedures. Unfortunately, some applicants will not qualify for a nonimmigrant visa, regardless of how many times they reapply, until their personal, professional, and financial circumstances change considerably.
HOW CAN I HELP?

You may provide a letter of invitation or support. However, this cannot guarantee visa issuance to a foreign national friend, relative or student. Visa applicants must qualify for the visa according to their own circumstances, not on the basis of an American sponsor's assurance.
WHAT CAN YOU DO IF AN AQUAINTANCE IS REFUSED A VISA UNDER 214(B) FOR LACK OF A RESIDENCE ABROAD?

First encourage your relative, friend or student to review carefully their situation and evaluate realistically their ties. You can suggest that they write down on paper what qualifying ties they think they have which may not have been evaluated at the time of their interview with the consular officer. Also, if they have been refused, they should review what documents were submitted for the consul to consider. Applicants refused visas under section 214(b) may reapply for a visa. When they do, they will have to show further evidence of their ties or how their circumstances have changed since the time of the original application. It may help to answer the following questions before reapplying: (1) Did I explain my situation accurately? (2) Did the consular officer overlook something? (3) Is there any additional information I can present to establish my residence and strong ties abroad?

Your acquaintances should also bear in mind that they will be charged a nonrefundable application fee each time they apply for a visa, regardless of whether a visa is issued.
WHO CAN INFLUENCE THE CONSULAR OFFICER TO REVERSE A DECISION?

Immigration law delegates the responsibility for issuance or refusal of visas to consular officers overseas. They have the final say on all visa cases. By regulation the U.S. Department of State has authority to review consular decisions, but this authority is limited to the interpretation of law, as contrasted to determinations of facts. The question at issue in such denials, whether an applicant possesses the required residence abroad, is a factual one. Therefore, it falls exclusively within the authority of consular officers at our Foreign Service posts to resolve. An applicant can influence the post to change a prior visa denial only through the presentation of new convincing evidence of strong ties.

New Accounting Jobs In Uganda

VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT NO.1/2010
Applications are invited from suitably qualified Ugandans for the posts below, which exist in Buikwe District.
Applications in triplicate filled in own handwriting and accompanied by certified photocopies of academic testimonials, curriculum vitae and any other relevant documents plus 3(three) recent passport size photographs should be submitted to the Chief Administrative Officer’s officePo box 03 Lugazi, Buikwe To reach him not later than 30TH November 2010. Interested persons should obtain application forms (PSF Form 3) from secretaries, District Service Commissions or Chief Administrative Officers/Public services commission, Kampala.
Applicants already in Government services should route their applications through their Heads of department- (in case of a District, the Chief Administrative Officer or Town Clerk)

TOWN COUNCILS

BUIKWE TOWN COUNCIL

POST: ACCOUNTS ASSISTANT (1 POSTS)
SALARY SCALE: U7 UPPER
AGE LIMIT: NOT MORE THAN 45 YEARS

Minimum qualifications
A’ level with a Diploma in Accounts or Uganda Diploma in Business Studies or their equivalent.
Must have computer and accounting skills.

Duties
Receiving revenue and issuing receipts for record purposes.
Preparing books of accounts for purposes of accountability.
Banking revenue and carry out reconciliation on bank statements to iron out discrepancies.
Producing financial reports and statements and forward them to the relevant authorities.

OFFICE ATTENDANT (1 POST)

VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT NO.1/2010
Applications are invited from suitably qualified Ugandans for the posts below, which exist in Buikwe District.
Applications in triplicate filled in own handwriting and accompanied by certified photocopies of academic testimonials, curriculum vitae and any other relevant documents plus 3(three) recent passport size photographs should be submitted to the Chief Administrative Officer’s officePo box 03 Lugazi, Buikwe To reach him not later than 30TH November 2010. Interested persons should obtain application forms (PSF Form 3) from secretaries, District Service Commissions or Chief Administrative Officers/Public services commission, Kampala.
Applicants already in Government services should route their applications through their Heads of department- (in case of a District, the Chief Administrative Officer or Town Clerk)

TOWN COUNCILS

BUIKWE TOWN COUNCIL

POST: OFFICE ATTENDANT (1 POST)
SALARY SCALE: U8 LOWER
AGE LIMIT: NOT MORE THAN 45 YEARS.

Minimum Qualifications
O’ level Certificate
Communication skills
Interpersonal skills
Duties
Cleaning of Office premises and ensuring that the offices are properly locked
Collecting and delivering items, documents, mail, parcels and other items as instructed.
Preparing and serving office tea.
Undertaking any official errands outside the office as instructed by the supervising officer.
Operating office machines.

Click Like Button Below

ad