Student Visas to Canada- Important information

In order to enter Canada as a foreign student you will need a Study Permit and a Temporary Resident Visa.
How to Apply for a Study Permit

The officer will process your application for a Temporary Resident Visa as well as a Study Permit. You do not need a separate application.

Step 1: Collect the documents you need to apply.

Step 2: Complete the application for a Study Permit. Fill in the forms carefully and completely by following the instructions.

Step 3: Include the correct Processing Fee to apply for a Study Permit. The rate for processing an application for a study permit is $125.00 Cdn. This fee cannot be refunded if your application is refused or if you decide to withdraw your application. Verify acceptable methods of payment and the fee in local currency with the office where you submit your application.

Step 4: Make sure that your application is complete. Use the document checklist to ensure your application is complete.

Note: if your application is not signed, it will be returned to you unprocessed.

To see if you need to fill out any additional forms or provide any additional documents, consult the web site of the following Canadian Visa Offices:

* Nairobi, Kenya

Step 5: Supply additional information or documents when requested by the Visa Office. This may include:
Medical Examination:

You must pass a medical exam if you:

* come from a country with high health risks; or
* if you will be studying or working in a place where protection of public health is essential.

You will receive instructions on how to proceed with a medical examination if needed. If a medical examination is required, processing of your application could take at least three extra months.
Police Certificates/Certificate of Good Conduct:
Criminal Record

If you have not already done so when submitting your application, a visa officer may request a police certificate to help verify your admissibility to Canada. Persons who have committed or been convicted of a crime or offence may be prohibited from entering Canada. Police agencies may do a criminal or security background check. These checks may be done for anyone 18 years of age and over applying for a Study Permit.

If you move or change your address or your telephone number before processing of your application has been completed, you must advise Citizenship and Immigration Canada of this new information. Contact the Visa Office where you submitted your application.

When you apply for your Study Permit, there is no guarantee of acceptance. You should not take any final steps, such as purchasing plane tickets or quitting your job, until your Study Permit is approved.

If you have any questions about your application, please contact the Visa Office where you submitted your application.

Please note that Canada has certain restrictions regarding working while you are a student.
Additional documents required to attend an educational institution in Quebec

If you are applying to study in Quebec, you will also need a Certificat d'acceptation du Québec (Quebec Certificate of Acceptance, or CAQ) issued by the Ministère de l'Immigration et des Communautés culturelles (MICC).

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Click Like Button Below

ad